Saturday, November 22, 2008

Something to think about

Something to think about
"Any fool can criticize,condemn, and complain but it takes character and self control to be understanding and forgiving.""People can be more forgiving than you can imagine. But you have to forgive yourself, let go of what is bitter and move on."( Powerful one) "And be kind to one another, tender-hearted, forgiving each other, just as God and Christ has also forgiven you."I Posted this for a number of reasons. For one, I have noticed here lately alot of people fighting with one another, at work people yelling at people, people talking very badly about one another, and all this makes me sad. For one, we are not promised another day and each day wasted is a day we will NEVER get back. I have in the past couple months have been trying to be the best person I can be. Yes, I am guilty of fighting with others and talking about people, but I have learned something. It just makes me feel worse as a person, and the more I feel badly about someone the more worn out I am, the more negative I am, the more hateful I am. All this is no good because every minute angry and upset I am another minute of happiness I have lost. I have had my fare share of arguements and I am the worlds worst about worrying if someone is talking about me or mad at me, but I have come to realize its okay if they are. I am who I am and I try to be a good person and think in the right state of mind and their feelings I cant change and that is something they will have to deal with on their own. Im gonna do the things that makes me happy, live the life I wanna live, and just be happy with life. I wanna let go of grudges I have on people, I want to make amends and have for once, peace. I have prayed and prayed and prayed for the lord to guide me in the right direction and to tell me what I need to do in my life to change for the better. He has told me, because in my heart, I feel differently now. My outlook on things have changed. I'm a wife to a wonderful husbad, a mommy to 4 dogs, and one day I will be a mother of a child whom I will love with every bit of my heart. That is what life is all about. Love and happiness. We shouldn't let petty stuff bother us. We should be thankful for our family and loved ones and think about the ones who dont have a family and dont have parents to tuck them into bed at night. I pray for those people because my heart aches for them. I catch myself thinking I wish my stupid house would sell ,I hate it, I want to build our dream house ,I want to be successful in life, and Im so tired of driving 30 min to work, but then I sit back and I look and I think. There are kids out there who live on the streets. Eat from the garbage, and are dying from an illnesses because they have no medicine. Whenever we are eating our turkey and dressing, and this christmas opening gifts under a tree, and chilling my the fireplace, do you ever sit and think about the kids or people who dont have a house to sleep under, or a big fancy meal for them to eat, do you ever stop and think about the people who are stuckout in the cold with no warmth, or even a family to spend christmas with and to spend time with . There are people out there who are so alone in this world, and here we sit back with our selfish selves and complain because things arent going the way you want them. Your house aint big enough, you dont drive the fanciest cars, or wear the nicest clothes, or even fight over who makes what. Those things seem so small to the bigger picture that I pointed out. Be thankful for what God has blessed you with. It might not be exactly what you wanted but God has a plan for everyone and if you let the small things blind you maybe God does things to open your eyes. I know he has for me. I hope everyone has a great thanksgiving, and I Love each and everyone that reads my blog. God bless you guys! Tonight in your prayers..say a little extra prayer for somebody, even if you dont know them:)

Thursday, November 20, 2008

Lights- Christmas In the Smokies












We watched all the christmas shows and plays DollyWood had going on. I LOVED BAbes in ToyLand and Twas The Night Before Christmas. It bout made me cry:) Wanna take yours kids somewhere for the holidays.I so recommend this

My SIlly self:P










Our hot tub was great!! So I thought about taking a nice bath in our jacuzzi tub in our master bedroom. Well silly me put a little too much soap in the tub.For future references in a jacuzzi tub with jets only use a little bit lol.. Aubrey got the biggest kick out of this he had to take a picture. The funny thing. I was still in the tub hahaha




before and after lol

Our Private Getaway- Living With Passion:)









All my pictures I had to take with my phone due to my forgetfullnes of a Camera!! These will have to do:( I walked right in dollywood and forgot toally about my camera:(

We're Back!







It was a very nice relaxing vacation( a much needed one as well). Although I wish I was still at our cabin soaking in the hot tub on our balcony watching the sun go down again, I am glad to be back home with my Harlow:)



Christmas in DollyWood was amazing

Monday, November 17, 2008

My Sweet Sweet Card from my Super Sweet Husband























This morning I woke up with a gift beside me. He wasn't supposed to get me anything else he had already bought me a douney and bourke purse for our anni. I just loved my card he got me because it describes us TO THE TEE!!! I had to share it with you guys so here it is:
It's our Anniversary!
When one of us thinks it's too warm, the other may be chilly ..( we always fight over the thermostat lol)

One likes a wacky tv show the other thinks is silly

One loves the smell of flowers that just makes the other sneeze

When one wants spicy mexican the other wants chinese

A married couple's bound to have some differences it's true

but don't call me the BETTER HALF 'cause I'll just say," Nope-that's you!"

Aubrey also wrote a sweet little message on the inside for me:) it said:

We have had our differences and arguements, but we always pull though any complications. It's been a great year of marriage, and I can only hope our next years can be just as great. Let's pray for a long happy marriage and make this the best marriage possible Love, Aub

I about cried lol ...I LOVED LOVED my card. its so us. well everyone have a great week We are leaving for gatlinburg!!

Sunday, November 16, 2008

To My husband- Today We Celebrate US











On this day, November 17th, we get to celebrate "US". We made it baby! One year today our whole lives changed. It was no longer about ourselves, it was about each other. I love you more than words can describe. You have made me the happiest wife and I feel so blessed to have such a wonderful husband as you are to me. It is an indescribable feeling to have when you have someone who truly loves you, and provides for you, and takes care of you, and comes home everyday to You and only YOU. I know I may not say it often but Im so thankful to have you in my life. We have been together 5 years and now married one:) I am proud to call you my husband and I cant wait to see what the future holds for us. ..I love you more than ALL the jelly beans in the world( and yes even the tutti frutti:) Below is a poem I wrote for you:)

For you on our anniversary

Dear Husband,

I never asked for a blessing like you...
Like I've spoken to God, and he granted my wishes true...
I asked for a person ,to love and to hold....
To be loyal and faithful, not angry and cold....
God placed you on Earth, as I quested to find...
The one who would be there, so sweet and so kind....
In my wildest dreams I would have denied....
That something so perfect could at all be supplied....
You are my everything that I have always wanted and more...
You're my husband and I love you, today, and forever more....
The day I said "I do", I meant it with all my heart...
My love for you will only grow stronger, and will never fall apart.
I will love you till the end of time, yes this is true...
We were truly meant for one another, and I cant wait to grow old with you.

Your Wife,
Kristin